Nagorno-Karabakh problem: most dangerous conflict in post-Soviet space
Politics Materials 19 October 2018 17:34 (UTC +04:00)
The article by the Consul General of Azerbaijan to the Western United States, based in Los Angeles Nasimi Aghayev on the aggressive policy of Armenia has been published in the American press.
The article by the Consul General of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles Nasimi Aghayev on the aggressive policy of Armenia has been published in "The Daily Caller", the Consulate General said in a statement Oct. 19.
The article has to do with the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict at a time when the visit of the United States’ Presidential Adviser on National Security Affairs John Bolton to the South Caucasus is waiting to happen next week.
In the article entitled as "Is there hope for lasting peace in Nagorno-Karabakh?", the consul general wrote that one of the important issues to be discussed in the framework of John Bolton’s visit next week to the South Caucasus will be the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, and stressed that this conflict continues to threaten peace and stability in the region.
Providing detailed information about the history of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, Aghayev cited specific facts about aggression and ethnic cleansing carried out by Armenia against the country, and noted that this conflict is the most dangerous in the post-Soviet space.
For comparison, Aghayev noted that the area of ​​the occupied territories of Azerbaijan is 13 times the area of the City of Los Angeles or larger than the US State of Connecticut.
The consul general noted that the illegal military occupation continues to this day despite fierce condemnation by multiple United Nations Security Council (UNSC) resolutions, as well as by other major international organizations.
He stressed that the real obstacle to resolving the conflict and bringing the much-needed peace to Armenian and Azerbaijani people remains unchanged: Armenia’s refusal to comply with UNSC resolutions by withdrawing its troops from the illegally occupied territories of Azerbaijan and enabling the expelled population of these territories to return to their homes.
As the US Ambassador to Armenia Richard Mills recently stated, any settlement of the conflict requires the return of the occupied territories to Azerbaijan, added the author.
The consul general further emphasized that Armenia is experiencing a grave demographic decline. Tens of thousands of young people, lacking opportunities at home, are emigrating from the country in search of a better life.
"Around 1.5 million Armenians — almost half of the country’s population — have permanently left Armenia since 1991, with many Armenians also choosing to come to the United States, deteriorating the already burdensome immigration problem here. According to the United Nations, Armenia could lose another million people by 2050," said the article.
The consul general wrote that in contrast, Azerbaijan has become the largest economy in the region, building strong partnerships around the world, implementing multi-billion dollar energy and transportation projects connecting continents, and contributing to the global energy security.
In addition, he noted that as a reliable strategic partner of the United States in a critically important region, Azerbaijan has strongly supported America’s efforts to fight international terrorism and diversify energy supplies.
Aghayev also noted that most importantly, Azerbaijan is a place where Muslims, Christians and Jews continue to live together in peace, harmony and mutual respect, breaking stereotypes every day.
The diplomat stressed that it is time for Yerevan to put aside belligerence and engage constructively in negotiations to resolve the conflict.
In conclusion, Nasimi Aghayev said it is to be hoped that as a co-mediator with much at stake in the region, the United States will double its efforts in helping both sides achieve lasting peace and reconciliation.