Florestin Skaletski: parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan were organized at high level
Politics Materials 7 November 2005 16:32 (UTC +04:00)
The parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan have been organized at the high level, the chairman of the Rumania Human Rights Organization (an UNO observer status), Florestin Skaletski said in a statement, Trend reports.
According to him, the current parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan differed from the previous ones by the lack of tense, on the whole, in the country. Speaking on attending of a number of polling stations, Skaletski underlined, he had not faced any violations of law. Everything is in order, there are no problems”, he added.
The Rumanian observer underscored, false reports of Azerbaijan are disseminated in the world press, which forms respectively, an incorrect picture on the situation in the republic. Unlike other countries, in Azerbaijan I do not see grounds for any changes”, he added.
Skaletski assessed positively decrees by the president Ilham Aliyev in regard to improvement of the election practice and taking urgent measures for preparation and holding the elections. He appreciated positively also the access of the NGO observers, funded for over 30 % by foreign sources.