Azeri-UNESCO Working Group holds a meeting in Baku
Society Materials 13 December 2005 16:33 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani-UNESCO Working Group holds a meeting on cooperation in education sphere in Baku, the Azerbaijani Education Ministry told Trend.
The UNESCO delegation led by Mirasgar Husseyn, the head of the High Education and Planning Department, arrived in Baku to participate in the meeting. The delegation also includes 4 experts of the organization.
The UNESCO experts got familiar with the draft program on cooperation in development of the education system in the country, drawn up by the Azerbaijani Education Ministry.
The meeting, which will be last till 15 December, will consider the perspectives of the cooperation. The delegation also plans to hold meetings with the chairman of the Milli Majlis [Parliament] Permanent Commission on Science and Education, and the Education Minister. The meeting will focus on training of teachers and improvement of their skills.