Activities of judge on case of Ramil Safarov possible to be appealed against
Society Materials 23 December 2005 20:17 (UTC +04:00)
“The activities of the judge on the case of Ramil Safarov may be protested,” lawyer Adil Ismayilov told Trend on Friday.
He gave information on the legal process of Ramil Safarov resumed on 15 December.
The third examination determined that Safarov was fully irresponsible at committing the murder of Armenian officer Gurgen Markarian, but the judge did not accept the results of the examination.
“The second examination regarded Safarov as medium-irresponsible. The judge required explanations of the contradictions between the examinations. Expert said that Safarov could not explain all details of the case due to Russian-speaking interpreter,” the lawyer mentioned.
Ismayilov also stressed that during the sitting the judge demonstrated biliousness, as he did not like the results of the third examination attenuating the guilty of Safarov. Therefore, he put direct pressure on the expert. The judge repeatedly threatened the expert that he might be made answerable for giving of false evidence.
“In accordance with the Hungarian laws, examination may be conducted thrice, but the judge did not accept the results of the third examination and appointed repeated one,” Ismayilov added.
The lawyers of Safarov will appealed against the judge soon. The next sitting will be held on 17 January.