Not Correct Time for Discussions of Referendum to be Held in Nagorno-Karabakh : Chairman of Constitutional Court
Society Materials 26 April 2007 15:43 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr I. Alizadeh / Farhad Abdullayev, the chairman of the Constitutional Court of Azerbaijan, said on 26 April that in order to hold a referendum in Nagorno-Karabakh on its status, special changes had to be made in the Azerbaijani Constitution and a referendum had to be held in Azerbaijan, whether a decree issued by the Azerbaijani President or the decision of the majority (2/3) in the Azerbaijani Parliament. "In compliance with the law, the Constitutional Court then expresses its opinion. Only after all these procedures are in place can the referendum can be held," Abdulayev said.
The chairman noted that it was not the correct time for discussion of the referendum on the further status of Nagorno-Karabakh. He added that the basis for holding referendums in Azerbaijan is stated in the law.