Turkey's citizens include most part of foreigners registered via individual system in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 22 June 2009 12:52 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 22 / Trend U. Ismayilova /
Number of foreigners registered in individual system of the Azerbaijani state social protection fund exceeded 7,000 people (7,284) of 83 world countries, the fund said on June 22.
Most of foreigners registered via individual system include Turkey's citizens - 4,120 people. Georgia's citizens hit 1,140 people. But Russia's citizens hit 520 people. Iran's citizens include 224 people, India - 185 people, China - 86 people, Ukraine - 70 people, Pakistan - 70 people, Malaysia - 63 people, Great Britain and North Ireland - 67 people, Kazakhstan - 59 people, Uzbekistan - 57, etc.
Individual registration is organizing and registration of information about each insured person to provide pension and other social grants in accordance with legislation of the country.
The Azerbaijani President signed the decree on introduction of the law Individual registration in system of state social insurance in December 2001.