Industrial production ups 8.2 percent in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 17 December 2009 10:30 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 17 / Trend N.Ismayilova /
In January - November 2009 the amount of industrial production in Azerbaijan composed 19.8 billion manat, which is 8.2 percent more than the same period of 2008, State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan reported.
The amount of production in the extractive industry were 12.4 percent and amounted to 15 billion manat (75.5 percent of the gross industrial production) and in the processing industry 19.2 percent, and in power engineering, gas and water sectors - 5.3 percent.
The growth in the oil production was 13.5 percent with and hit 46.4 million cubic meters and gas production - 1.3 percent and hit 14.8 billion cub meters.
The specific weight of the industrial production and services in the private sector made up four fifths of the total amount.
The volume of manufacturing production amounted to 3.81 billion manat. In particular, there was a big increase in food production. The sugar industry in the country increased by 2.8 percent to 262,800 tons, tea - 21.8 percent to 7,100 tons, meat - 8.3 percent to 153,700 tons, milk - three percent to 48 5 million daclitres, butter - 0.9 percent to 13,400 tons, sparkling wine - 21.6 percent to ,700 decalitres, beer - 10.1 percent to 3.5 million decalitres and vodka - 12, 2 percent to 768,300 decalitres.