Malaysian e-commerce platform may be set up in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 23 January 2020 15:12 (UTC +04:00)
Consumption Union Malaysia company's electronic trading platform may be implemented in Uzbekistan, Trend reported citing the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan.
The issue was discussed Jan. 22 during the meeting between Chairman of Uzbekistan exporters Association Mukhtor Umarov with high ranking representatives of Consumption Union Malaysia company in Kuala Lumpur.
The sides agreed upon a possibility of concluding export contracts for the supply of fruits and vegetables from Uzbekistan to Malaysia.
According to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Malaysia, "Consumption Union Malaysia" (established in 2010) is developing special e-commerce electronic platforms in Southeast Asia.
For example, the number of subscribers of one such online platform is more than 10 million people.
Implementing such a platform in Uzbekistan would allow local exporters to sell their products to end consumers in Southeast Asia.