Georgia's fruit exports increase in January
Business Materials 3 March 2020 15:45 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of exports of fruits and nuts from Georgia in monetary terms amounted to $7.13 million in January 2020, Trend reports referring to Georgian National Statistical Office (Geostat).
The share of fruits and nuts in Georgia’s total exports in the reporting period was 2.7 percent.
The main positions in the group were occupied by tangerines - $2.92 million, hazelnuts - $2.72 million, bananas - $340,400, oranges – $221,700, and apples - $152,700.
At one of the main positions were also “peels of citrus fruits or melon peels (including watermelon peels), fresh, frozen, dried or canned for short storage” - $272,800.
Compared to the same period last year, fruit exports increased by 39.4 percent.
The export of vegetables in January 2020 amounted to $1.26 million. The share of vegetables in Georgia’s total exports for the reporting period was 0.5 percent.
The main position in the group was taken by cucumbers – $136,600, mushrooms of the Agaricus family - $122,500, and eggplants - $112,300.
The volume of export of vegetables in comparison with the indicator of last year increased by 11 percent.