SOCAR terminal in Georgia to load AFROMAX tankers
Oil&Gas Materials 8 February 2010 15:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb.8 / Trend , E.Ismayilov /
SOCAR's Kulevi Black Sea oil terminal on the Georgian coast, has received permission to load high-capacity tankers, the terminal's official Web site reported.
The permission was granted by the Georgian Maritime Transport Department of the Ministry of Development and Infrastructure.
The terminal has already received two new RDCP measuring devices, which measure flow speed at different depths, wave height, water depth and temperature.
One of the new devices has been already installed at130 meters from the berth, on the southern border of the entrance channel.
Installation of the equipment was one of the main requirements for AFROMAX mooring tankers.
The terminal started operations in summer 2008 and its total capacity is 10 million tons of oil per year, including three million tons of oil, three million tons of diesel fuel and four million tons of fuel oil. The tank's total volume is 320,000 cubic meters and it is able to increase to 380,000 cubic meters.
The port has two berths to load petroleum products in tankers of up to 100,000 tons. Loading productivity ranges from 1,000 to 8,000 cubic meters per hour. There is also a railway station, which can accommodate up to 180 carriages and a railway trestle that can unload 168 carriages.