Iran increases gas delivery to Turkey Y/Y
Oil&Gas Materials 14 April 2015 16:40 (UTC +04:00)
Iran increased gas export to Turkey, its only natural gas client, while the country's gas barter with Armenian and gas swap with Azerbaijan increased partly.
Iran increased gas delivery to Turkey to 9.690 billion cubic meters per annum during last fiscal year, which ended on March 20, 2015, Mehr News Agency released a report citing on National Iranian Gas Company's statistics, saying that Iran's gas export to Turkey increased by 9 percent during last fiscal year.
Iran also bartered about 382 million cubic meters (mcm) of gas with Armenian power, as well as swapped 294 mcm of natural gas with Azerbaijan.
The report didn't mentioned any figure about the country's gas import from Turkmenistan during last fiscal year, however Deputy Oil Minister Hamidreza Araghi said earlier that the country's gas trade was positive 2.5 bcm during the last fiscal year.
Iran likely imported about 7.2 to 7.5 bcm of gas from Turkmenistan during the mentioned time.