Time for establishing Ionian Adriatic Pipeline company revealed (Exclusive)
Oil&Gas Materials 11 April 2019 14:37 (UTC +04:00)
The company for the implementation of the Ionian Adriatic Pipeline (IAP), which envisages transportation of Azerbaijani gas to South-Eastern Europe, will be set up in May, Chargés d'affaires ad interim of Croatian embassy in Azerbaijan Branko Zebic told Trend.
“Croatia and her partners - Albania, Montenegro and Bosnia and Herzegovina will, with the Ionian-Adriatic Pipeline, provide a gas supply from the EU border to South-Eastern Europe. With the total length of 511 kilometers of pipeline from Fier in Albania to Split in Croatia, and an annual capacity of five billion cubic meters, the pipeline will become an additional diversification route for the EU. Moreover, IAP will also provide gas for European Community countries that are interested in becoming EU members. It will also provide an opportunity for Montenegro and Bosnia and Herzegovina to set up or improve their gas sector,” he said.
The diplomat pointed out that Croatia and the above mentioned partners are in the final process of establishing the IAP company.
“According to last information from the region there is a probability that the common company (with four national operators as a co-owner: PLINACRO, BH Gas, ALB Gas and Bonus Montenegro) could be finally established in May this year,” noted Zebic.
He went on to add that Croatian delegation is very satisfied with the recent South Gas Corridor Advisory Council, held in Baku in February.
“Advisory Council has approved that this important project advancing very well, on the benefit not only for Azerbaijan, but also the South Europe and Europe as a whole. Last year was a year of significant progress in the implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor project as it has been pointed out by many speakers during the meeting in Baku. Southern Gas Corridor is of strategic importance for Croatia. Croatia would like to diversify the sources of its energy supply,” the diplomat concluded.
IAP is a proposed natural gas pipeline in Southeastern Europe (SEE) that will stretch from Albania through Montenegro, and Bosnia and Herzegovina, to Split in Croatia. It will be connected with the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP). The capacity of the pipeline will amount to five billion cubic meters of gas per year.
Total length of the pipeline is 511 kilometers.