Qatari company, Uzbekistan may co-op in creation of logistics centers in oil&gas sector
Oil&Gas Materials 3 May 2019 12:05 (UTC +04:00)
The head of the Qatari logistics company GWC considers the possibility of establishing long-term cooperation in creating modern logistics centers in Uzbekistan in the fields of agriculture, pharmaceuticals, oil and gas and other areas.
The issue was discussed during the meeting with Uzbek delegation in Qatar, Doha, Trend reports with reference to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan.
The delegation of Uzbekistan headed by First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Ilhom Nematov took part in the 16th Foreign Ministers Meeting of the Asian Cooperation Dialogue, which was held in Doha from April 30 to May 2, 2019.
During the visit, the Uzbek delegation held a bilateral meeting with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Qatar, Mohammed bin Abdulrahman bin Jassim Al Thani.
The parties thoroughly discussed a range of issues of the Uzbek-Qatari agenda. The main attention was paid to the prospects of expanding cooperation in the political, trade, economic, investment, cultural, humanitarian and other fields.
Proposals on holding bilateral political consultations on a regular basis, meetings of the Intergovernmental Commission on Trade-Economic and Scientific-Technical Cooperation, organization of the Business Council and other institutions of interaction between Uzbekistan and Qatar were supported by the parties at the meeting.
Furthermore, negotiations were held with the leadership of the Qatar Development Fund. The meeting discussed issues of attracting funding from the Fund to the Multi-Partner Trust Fund for the Aral Sea coast, as well as for implementing socially significant projects in the field of education and health in Uzbekistan.