Demineralized water production unit launched at Uzbekistan GTL plant
Oil&Gas Materials 11 February 2021 00:12 (UTC +04:00)
A demineralized water production unit No. 71 was first put into operation at the Uzbekistan GTL plant for synthetic liquid fuels production, Trend reports referring to the press service of Uzbekistan GTL.
Demineralized water is water purified from ions of impurities. It is noted that demineralized water is one of the most important resources necessary for the production and technological processes of the plant.
It is reported that at the moment unit No. 71 operates in a stable technological mode, where the production of 120 tons of demineralized water per hour is established, which meets the technological requirements of the plant.
According to Uzbekistan GTL, it is planned to start receiving fuel gas at the plant, commissioning boiler plants, and start steam production in the near future.
Also, pre-commissioning and commissioning work at the Uzbekneftegaz GTL plant continues at an active pace.
Earlier it was reported that work is being completed on testing and cleaning the gas pipeline at the Uzbekistan GTL plant together with the specialists of the Shurtan Gas Chemical Complex.
According to Uzbekneftegaz JSC, the construction of the Uzbekistan GTL plant, one of the largest projects in Central Asia, is nearing completion.
Currently, 10,000 workers continue their work at the construction site, and 627 units of special equipment are involved.
In October 2020 it was reported that the plant was supplied with electricity for the first time. Also, the main substation of the plant and substation No. 5 was put into operation, and commissioning work in the instrumentation and control room buildings No. 2 and 4 have been completed so far.