Trade union committee established at McDermotts representation in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 26 December 2005 13:31 (UTC +04:00)
Trade union committee was established at the McDermott representation in Azerbaijan. The Confederation of Azerbaijani Trade Unions held a constituent conference in this regard with the participation of the representatives of the law-defender organizations and McDermott on 24 December, the Republic Committee of Trade Unions of Oil and Gas Industry Employees (RC TUOGIE) told Trend.
Attending the event were Sattar Mehbaliyev, the head of the Confederation of Azerbaijani Trade Unions, Jahangir Aliyev, the head of RCTUOGIE, Mirvari Gahramanly, the chairman of the Committee on Defense of Oil Industry Workers’ Rights, Derek Parson, the Manager General of McDermott, Rashid Husseynov, the representatives of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR).
The participants of the conference elected governing bodies of the committee and confirmed the comparison of the control-revision commission.
Tofig Gorchiyev was elected the head of the Committee, while 5 of 19 members of the committee entered the presidium. Similar event was staged at Bosshelf on 19 December.