Azerenerji Publicizes Energy Debts to Iran
Oil&Gas Materials 26 February 2007 20:13 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan , Baku /corr Trend S.Aliyev / The Vice President of "Azerenergy" Joint-Stock Company, Marlen Askerov, reported that the amount of Azerbaijan 's debts to Iran for the supply of electricity is around 400 mln KW. The electricity arrears to Iran will be repaid in the summer when Azerbaijan has a shortfall.
Presently Iran is continues to transfer nearly 10-12 MW of electric power to Azerbaijan per day. In this way Azerbaijan repays its debts to Iran for the electric power provided to Nakchivan Autonomous Republic .
The electric power is delivered via electric lines Astara ( Iran )-Astara ( Azerbaijan )-Parsabad ( Iran )-Imishli ( Azerbaijan ).
Azerbaijan and Iran signed a contract on the energy system set up between the two countries in a parallel regime from 1 st December, 2006.
This contract envisages Azerbaijan to receive 600,000-700,000 KVt electric power a month during winter, and to return the same volume to Iran during the summer.
Every month Azerenerji receives 50-70mln KW/h electricity from Iran .