Hungarian Eximbank allocates loan to Uzbekistan’s largest bank
Finance Materials 5 December 2019 11:32 (UTC +04:00)
Eximbank of Hungary will provide a $10 million credit line to Uzbekistan’s Agrobank to finance purchases of ATMs, Trend reports citing Uzbek media.
In March this year, Eximbank signed an agreement with Agrobank on the allocation of the mentioned funds.
This will create a solid foundation for expanding and improving the provision of distance banking services.
According to Hungarian Ambassador to Uzbekistan Peter Santo, this agreement will not only expand the access of the population to the banking products provided, but will also contribute to the development of bilateral cooperation and the expansion of investment activities between the countries.
Agrobank is the largest bank in Uzbekistan, with an extensive network of branches throughout the country and 12 regional departments, 178 branches, 248 mini-banks, 102 special cash desks and 231 money transfer points.
In the course of its activities, the Agrobank focuses on the issues of financing the real sector of the economy, attracting free cash resources of the population into the bank circulation, increasing the network of branches and client base, increasing the types of services, fulfilling the basic parameters of the bank’s business plan and budget.