National Internet-Premium NETTY-2008 to be Held in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 5 March 2008 14:55 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 5 March / Trend corr. S.Babayeva / The 4th National Internet-Premium NETTY-2008 will be held in Azerbaijan.
"The awards will expand Internet resources in Azerbaijan," Elmir Valizade, the Deputy Communication and IT Minister of Azerbaijan, stated during a press-conference on 5 March.
The goal of NETTY is to develop the Internet in Azerbaijan, national information resources and services, to draw the attention of the State, public organizations and business-communities to possibly using the Internet as a real and efficient tool for socio-economic development at a State level.
The eleven best national website categories will be defined within NETTY-2008. 'Ana Dili' and 'Best Design' awards will be introduced for the first time in 2008, Ruslan Novruzov, head of the Committee and founder of Premium, said.
The list of categories is a follows:
- State website (websites of State organizations and departments);
- Cooperative website (websites of NGOs, firms and commercial enterprises);
- Education and science (websites of educational institution, research centres, resources on different education disciplines and libraries);
- Culture and art (websites of literature, music, film, painting, architecture and other types of art);
- Information and news (information, news and other web-resources, media (newspapers, magazines, TV channels and radio stations);
- Service website (internet-catalog, search system, mail services, internet-shops and others.);
- Entertainment (stories, mp3, chats);
- Sport (resources on different types of sport);
- Azerbaijan (websites about Azerbaijan, culture, policy and cookery);
- VIP (author pages and websites dedicated to different individuals);
- Public (websites of public organizations, funds, parties and unions).
Netty-2008 will be held in three stages:
- registration of participants and virtual jury;
- first round of contest, definition of nominations through voting;
- Second round to define winners of Academy members.
A special prize 'For development of local information technologies' will be granted to the winners.
The contest participants are expected to increase by 50% in 2008 and to make up 1,000 internet-resources.
In 2008, the Azerbaijani Communication and IT, Culture and Tourism, Youth and Sports Ministries are supporting the awards. Sponsors are Azeurotel, НР - official partner, Intrans, Renley, and Gigatech.
www.e-azerbaijan.info, IT-Magazine and Internet News renders information support.