Azercell’s technical capabilities exceed European indices: company head
ICT Materials 16 December 2009 11:44 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec.16 / Trend , H.Veliyev /
The Azerbaijani mobile operator Azercell will launch a 3G network after receiving a license from the Communications and IT Ministry, Azercell General Director Ali Agan told journalists.
He added that the issue of the license will be solved in the near future.
"If you look at the current Azercell network infrastructure operating on the basis of the standard 2G, then the number of the company's base stations exceeds those of other GSM operators. The technical capabilities of the network infrastructure exceed the parameters of most European operators," Agana said.
He added that Azercell intends to present 3G standard to the Azerbaijani market on the same principle as 2G - deploying the network simultaneously throughout the country.
"The deployment of 3G is not only installing equipment, but also its skilful use. We work with advanced technologies and the successes we have achieved with 2G, we also intend to achieve with 3G," Agan said.
Today the cost of a 3G license is 11,000 manat. Azercell Telecom has invested in the Azerbaijani telecommunications sector roughly $1 billion.