Time for region's biggest DATA-center launch in Azerbaijan defined
ICT Materials 5 March 2015 15:47 (UTC +04:00)
The largest regional DATA-center of Tier3 level will be launched in Azerbaijan by mid-2015, Deputy Minister of Communications and High Technologies Elmir Velizade told reporters March 5.
He said that the center's services will be available to both private and state-owned enterprises of the country, the companies of the international level.
The ministry told Trend earlier that building of data processing center is being built on an area of ​​1,000 square meters. The matter rests in creating disaster stable DATA-center, whose clients can be assured that their data is safe.
Data centers of Tier3 level continue stable operation in case of failure of any node of the system and have a record of 99.985 percent availability.
All the details that can cause negative effects, including natural disasters, location, fault tolerance of power and others are taken into account during its construction.
Construction work is scheduled for completion in the near future. DATA-center is the first data processing center of this kind operating in the region. The Center will also provide services to countries of the region and the world's largest companies such as Google, Facebook and others. As the demands grow, DATA-center capacities will be increased.