Azerbaijan’s mobile operator to launch new method of Sim-cards’ activation
ICT Materials 2 May 2018 11:49 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's mobile operator Bakcell will launch a simplified method of the first activation of Sim cards by the end of May, the company told Trend.
The simplified activation method allows the subscriber to activate the number without the need to download the scratch card.
The company said earlier, while at the moment for the initial activation of the Sim-card subscribers need to load a certain amount on the balance by means of scratch-card, the simplified method will allow to activate the number by means of online payments.
The number of Bakcell subscribers is approximately 3.1 million. The total number of the operator's base stations exceeds 6500 units, which makes it possible to provide services to more than 99% of the population and 93% of the territory of Azerbaijan (except the occupied territories).