Azerbaijani IT company talks modern solutions for big business & marketing
ICT Materials 23 February 2021 10:19 (UTC +04:00)
The range of services provided by Azerbaijan’s Kibrit Tech company is enough wide, Nadir Alasgarov, head of the company’s digital production department, said in an interview with Trend.
According to Alasgarov, the company closely cooperates with both government agencies and private businesses. Its clients include various ministries and departments, mobile operators, organizational committees for large sports events, including the Baku stage of Formula 1 competitions, large sports facilities, various services, insurance, trading, and production companies.
"This was achieved through a wide range of services and a unique portfolio of products. We provide modern solutions for call centers, an event management system, a full range of Value Added Services (VAS) for mobile operators, solutions for building management, our own development for agriculture, and much more. As a result, we are not limited to any specific areas and are always ready for new challenges in order to provide business with modern solutions developed by local experts in our country," he said.
Besides, the company’s representative noted that at the beginning of the 2000s (the time when the VAS service appeared in the country) there were no such opportunities in Azerbaijan as at present, and such simple services as polyphony, wallpapers for the phone, and wap-sites were on demand.
"We introduced the RingBackTone service - RBT (music instead of beeps) to the VAS market, which accounted for a large market share. The RBT revenues still account for 30 percent of our company's VAS market,” he further said. “With limited resources, via SMS, IVR (Interactive Voice Response) and USSD (Unstructured Supplementary Service Data) we provided subscribers with many opportunities that can be provided only by VAS services so that our users can spend their time with benefit. Today we are aggregators for several services, and our market share by operators is still high."
In addition, he noted that sometimes it may seem from the outside that the demand for VAS services is decreasing and the industry is gradually dying.
"However, this is not so, it just naturally changes its shape and format. This is an issue of demand. For example, in previous times people used to play Snake on phones, but now they play PubG. If users don’t play Snake, it means that now there is a demand for more functional games rather than the gaming market isn’t in demand,” Alasgarov pointed out. “Also, we try in our field to constantly follow global trends and keep up with the times and demand. Today we have ideas about small and large businesses, and the marketing field. In the coming year, it’s planned to implement and launch two new projects - for big business and the marketing."
Along with the above, given the ever-growing need for IT services, Kibrit Tech has developed a range of technical solutions for small and medium businesses.
"These include a food ordering system (FOMS) for restaurants, a software solution for managing a contact center with integration into popular instant messengers and social networks (OrangeLine), a technical solution for providing loyalty programs (Mpromo), and a sales team control and monitoring system. Besides, we provide a wide range of mobile marketing services, such as mobile promo campaigns, SMS messaging, phone ring-up, the opening of the hotline and a number of others," summed up the company’s representative.