Azerbaijan, Nepal consider signing agreement in IT sector - AIDIA CEO
ICT Materials 1 December 2021 13:28 (UTC +04:00)
A memorandum on the implementation of ASAN service systems is expected to be signed between Nepal and Azerbaijan, Founder and CEO of the Asian Institute of Diplomacy and International Relations (AIDIA) Sunil Khatri Chhetri told Trend on Dec. 1.
According to the CEO, the ASAN service is one of the best platforms in Azerbaijan, and this model has already begun to be applied in Nepal.
"In the near future, a memorandum on the introduction of this system in our country may be signed. Azerbaijan has good technological capabilities in the field of providing services to citizens. Our country is divided into seven provinces, in each of which central service points for citizens are being built, which can be converted to the Azerbaijani model," he said.
In addition, AIDIA CEO noted that in 2017, an e-passport service was created in Nepal, and the country's Internet penetration increased.
"The implementation of these works is very important for the launch of the ASAN Service. We are striving to create a digital society, and I think that we are close to this goal. Now is the best time to implement all the capabilities of the ASAN Service in our country," the founder and CEO AIDIA stressed.