Azercell Concludes Roaming Agreement with Nextel Operator from the USA
ICT Materials 1 May 2007 19:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend / The mobile operator of Azerbaijan, Azercell Telecom JV, put into operation international a one-sided roaming service with USA Nextel operator (Nextel's subscribers in Azercell network). This is the tenth roaming agreement with USA mobile companies. Azercell Telecom JV has signed up to 326 roaming agreements with mobile communication operators from 137countries of the world.
Presently the number of Azercell's subscribers exceeds 2.5 mln. Joint venture "Azercell Telecom" was established on January 19, 1996, founded by Turkcell Yleti?im Hizmetleri A. S. and Ministry of Communications of  Azerbaijan Republic.
'Azercell Telecom' was established on December 15, 1996, offering subscribers mobile tele-communication services based on a post-paid system. In 1998 a pre-paid system was launched with tariff package SimSim that proved to be very successful. As being the leader of the market and a very dynamic company it is known as the trend setter in the mobile tele-communications market in  Azerbaijan, applying new technologies and offering various tariff packages, products and services that are beyond the customer needs.