Cargo traffic on Azerbaijan's section of TRACECA for 8M2021 revealed
Transport Materials 19 October 2021 16:22 (UTC +04:00)
Cargo transportation on the Azerbaijani section of the Transport Corridor Europe-Caucasus-Asia (TRACECA) exceeded 27.1 million tons from January through August 2021, which is 0.1 percent or 28,000 tons less compared to the same period of 2020, Trend reports citing the report of Azerbaijan’s State Statistical Committee.
During the specified period, the cargo turnover on the Azerbaijani section of TRACECA exceeded 6.4 billion ton-kilometers, which is 2.2 percent more than a year earlier.
Cargo transportation by road accounted for over 15.2 million tons, or 56.1 percent of the total volume of cargo transportation, railway transport - 8.8 million tons (32.5 percent), sea transport - 3.1 million tons (11.4 percent).
Out of the total volume of cargo transportation, transit cargo transportation accounted for 6.04 million tons (22.3 percent).