Transport Materials 23 October 2021 14:51 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani Kalbajar tanker, which is part of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company (ASCO) flotilla, will operate in external waters.
It was reported that the tanker loaded with diesel fuel has already embarked on its maiden voyage and is moving towards the Turkish port of Gebze.
Also, this week, the Turkish Proyapı reported that according to preliminary data, the construction of road infrastructure in Karabakh may be completed in the next three years. Currently, Proyapı is working on the design of the Fuzuli-Agdam road.
In addition, this week, it was reported that the Russian 'Siberia' company is implementing a project in Baku in the field of micromobility. The mayor's office of the capital has already allocated the territory for the company, where it will be able to locate its electric scooter rental points.
Moreover, it became known that the new Khanoba customs post on the border of Azerbaijan and Russia will facilitate faster transportation of goods along the North-South transport corridor and will increase the throughput of transport corridors on the territory of Azerbaijan.