IEA expects Kazakh electricity demand to increase
Kazakhstan Materials 10 February 2023 10:43 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 10. Kazakhstan’s electricity demand is forecast to increase by 1.7 percent per year from 2023 through 2025, Trend reports, citing the report issued by the International Energy Agency (IEA).
The report indicates that the demand will largely to be met by expanding gas-fired power generation and renewable sources of electricity supply.
According to the country’s development plan for the natural gas sector, published in July 2022, gas consumption in the power sector is expected to rise 55 percent by 2025 from 2022 levels, which would translate into an estimated 14 terawatts per hour of gas-based electricity supply.
While the growing share of renewable and gas-based generation is set to reduce the power sector’s emissions intensity, coal-fired generation will retain its dominant position, accounting for more than half of the generation mix in 2025.
The report notes that electricity consumption rose by 7 percent, an equivalent of 7 terawatts per hour in 2021, which was driven by a recovery in industrial and commercial activity. Higher demand was primarily met by fossil-fired generation, which increased by 2 percent, or around 2 terawatts per hour, and compensated for the decline in hydro output of 9 percent (around 0.6 terawatts per hour).
Meanwhile, power generation fell by 1.1 terawatt per hour, which equals to 1 percent in 2022 amid slower economic growth.
The IEA was created in 1974 to help coordinate a collective response to major disruptions in the supply of oil. While oil security remains a key aspect of the work, the IEA has evolved and expanded significantly since its foundation. The IEA recommends policies that enhance the reliability, affordability, and sustainability of energy.