Uzbek commodity exchange reports volume of goods sold for Feb. 22-28
Uzbekistan Materials 2 March 2021 14:01 (UTC +04:00)
Goods worth 1.5 billion soums ($161,109) were sold on all trading platforms of the Uzbek Republican Commodity Exchange (UZEX) for the period from February 22 to 28, which is 10 percent more than in the previous week, Trend reports referring to UZEX.
According to UZEX, the total volume of transactions involving small businesses and private entrepreneurship amounted to 638.5 billion soums ($60.6 million). As a result of electronic auctions for public procurement, the total savings of budgetary and corporate customers amounted to 25.4 billion soums ($2.4 million).
It is reported that during the reporting period commodity resources worth 1.3 billion ($128,998) soums were sold at open exchange auctions.
Thus, last week, 5,579 tons of cottonseed oil were exposed, of which 1,635 tons, or 29.3 percent, were sold. On average, 53 buyers took part in the exchange trades daily.
It is noted that the daily average price for all varieties of cottonseed oil during the period under review decreased from 12,760 soums ($1.21) to 12,625 soums ($1.2) per ton, or by nine percent. By the end of the week, the weekly quotation of the first grade of cottonseed oil amounted to 12,939 soums ($1.23) per ton.
At the same time, an insignificant increase in prices was recorded on the sugar exchange market. During the past week, 5,065 tons of sugar were put up for sale, of which 2,321 tons, or 45.8 percent, were sold.
The daily average price for sugar of all categories insignificantly increased from 7,012 soums ($0.6662) to 7,034 soums ($0.6683) per ton. According to the results of exchange trading, the weekly weighted average price for local sugar of the third category amounted to 6,980 soums per ton ($0.66).
In addition, during the past week, 212,194 tons of cement were put up for sale, of which 195,866 tons, or 92.3 percent, were sold. The daily volume of cement sales averaged 39,200 tons.
During the period under review, the daily average price for cement of all brands increased from 652,800 soums ($61.96) to 671,000 soums ($63.69) per ton.