UN Human Rights Committee concerned about freedom restrictions in Armenia
Armenia Materials 13 November 2021 10:48 (UTC +04:00)
The experts of UN Human Rights Committee expressed concern about undue legal restrictions on the freedom of peaceful assembly, unjustifiable police interference in peaceful demonstrations as well as arbitrary and prolonged detention of demonstrators, Trend reports citing the Committee’s statement.
According to the statement, the Committee’s experts recommended that Armenia reduce police presence at demonstrations and investigate all allegations of excessive use of force and arbitrary arrest and detention by State agents during protests.
The Committee also called on Armenia to ensure that domestic laws on the use of force are in full compliance with the UN Basic Principles on the use of Force and Firearms by Law Enforcement Officials and the Guidance on the Use of Less-Lethal Weapons in Law Enforcement.
“Regarding the independence of the judiciary, the Committee is concerned about the influence exerted by the executive and legislative branches and the current procedures for the selection, appointment and suspension of judges and prosecutors. The Committee recommended the State party ensure that judges and prosecutors are protected from any form of undue pressure and interference, and guarantee the security of tenure of judges and prosecutors,” the statement says.