Armenian households receive money transfers for $940mln in 2005
Armenia Materials 10 August 2006 12:11 (UTC +04:00)
(ARKA) - Armenian households received money transfers for about $940mln, Karine Karapetyan, head of the department for external statistics, the statistical administration of the Central Bank of Armenia (CBA), told journalists according to the results of a survey, organized by the CBA, reports Trend.
She said that $750mln of the transfers from the abovementioned amount entered Armenia by means of the banking system. "It amounts to 78% of the total amount of all money transfers," she said.
In general, Karapetyan reportd that over the last three years (203-2005) the annual increment of transfers to Armenia amounts to 37% on average. "Their share in GDP amounts to about 15%," she added.
In the survey organized under the support of the World Bank in February-April 2006, 2000 Armenian households, and receiving transfers from abroad, 2000 respondents in Moscow, making transfers, and also a few Armenian organizations that operate reception and allocation of transfers were involved.
The methodology of the survey was worked out by the CBA, and its conduction was implemented by Alphaplus Consulting Company.