OSCE Office in Yerevan awards winners of anti-corruption contest
Armenia Materials 9 December 2006 12:28 (UTC +04:00)
(osce) - A short story about a man imprisoned for corruption and a play highlighting the dilemma between a clean conscience and the urge to except a bribe were among the winners of a contest organized by the OSCE Office in Yerevan and the Armenian Union of Writers, reports Trend.
A jury awarded five winners in different nominations today. They were selected from a total of 46 submitted works. The prize for the best poem went to Manvel Mikoyan from Vanadzor. Arman Amrikyan received the prize for the best story, and the prize for the best drama went to Samvel Kosyan, Editor-in-Chief of the "Literature Newspaper". Margo Ghukasyan and Hrachya Matevosyan were named best publicists.
"Not only the Government, but also the public should do its best to tackle corruption, a common phenomenon in modern day Armenia. I believe this contest will help create an atmosphere necessary for an efficient fight against corruption and strengthen the trust of the population in this fight," said Ambassador Vladimir Pryakhin, the Head of the OSCE Office.
Winners received certificates and prize money amounting to 700 euros each. The jury also acknowledged works by Nikita Zarobyan, who has been covering corruption cases for many years.
The contest was part of the OSCE Office's anti-corruption programme that aims to promote public participation in combating corruption. The Office will publish the best submitted works.