Adviser to Armenian president sees no alternative to S. Sargsyan’s candidacy in 2008 elections
Armenia Materials 18 May 2007 11:53 (UTC +04:00)
( PanARMENIAN ) - Garnik Isagulyan, Adviser to the president of the Republic of Armenia on national security issues does not see any alternative for the presidential post, except candidacy of Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan, Isagulyan himself stated to a press conference in Yerevan. Garnik Isagulyan reminded, still 6 months ago he declared that Serzh Sargsyan will become the next president of Armenia and today he keeps on that viewpoint. According to his evaluations leader of "Prosperous Armenia" Gagik Tsarukyan will not run for the presidential post, since Tsarukyan does not have "such ambitions and intentions". Touching upon opposition political figures, President's Adviser noted, in this case everything depends on how they will behave during campaign period. He noticed in case if they unite and nominate a single candidate, opposition will have certain chances, adding that up till now there aren't any preconditions for such unification. In Isagulyan's opinion, like in the parliamentarian elections, during presidential elections ambitions of opposition leaders will hinder them to unite. "They all sleep and see themselves in their dreams as presidents", he thinks, IA Regnum reports.
Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan, leader of "Orinats Yerkir" party Artur Baghdasaryan, leader of National-Democratic Union, ex-Premier of Armenia Vazgen Manoukyan, leader of "New Times" party Aram Karapetyan and leader of People's Party Tigran Karapetyan have already declared about their intention to nominate in the 2008 presidential race. According to Ararat Zourabyan, Chairman of the ex-ruling Armenian National Movement party Levon Ter-Petrosyan (first President of Armenia) is also going to run for the presidential post.