Georgia sees increase in peaches export
Georgia Materials 28 July 2021 21:56 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, July 28
The export of Georgian peaches for the period from May 1 to July 25, 2021, exceeded last year's indicator by 45 percent, Trend reports citing Georgian media.
It is noted that the export of Georgian peaches (including nectarines) for the reporting period in monetary terms amounted to $16 million.
At the same time, in quantitative terms, the export of Georgian peaches amounted to 18,900 tons, which is 50 percent more than in the same period of 2020.
According to the information, the main export markets for Georgian peaches are Russia, which imported 11,935 tons of peaches (63 percent of the total export volume), and Armenia - 5,872 tons (31 percent).
Also, during the reporting period peach was exported to Ukraine (493 tons), Azerbaijan (269 tons), Moldova (116 tons), Belarus (99 tons), Kazakhstan (95 tons), and Slovenia (38 tons).
The largest supplier of Georgian peach to the market is the Kakheti region. Currently, 39 refrigeration farms are engaged in the pre-export preparation of peaches in this region.
The export of peaches from Georgia has been characterized by a stable growth trend over the past six years. According to the National Statistics Service of Georgia, the export of fresh peaches (including nectarines) in monetary terms in 2015 was $1.6 million, in 2016 - $2.8 million, in 2017 - 4.3 million, in 2018 - $8.2 million, in 2019 - $12.5 million, in 2020 - $21.4 million.