Baku, Azerbaijan, April 3
The sales of the Premium Euro-95 gasoline at 0.93 manats started in Azerbaijan on Thursday, April 3.
This brand of gasoline is imported to Azerbaijan from abroad and its price is not regulated by the government, while the cost of gasoline produced domestically (AI-92 and AI-95) is regulated by Azerbaijan's Tariff (Price) Council.
The council earlier said Azerbaijan's Cabinet of Ministers reduced the rates of customs and excise duties on the high ecological standard gasoline brands, and this creates possibility to import Premium Euro-95 and Super Euro-98 gasoline at lower prices and selling them at free market prices.
Previously the cost of AI-98 gasoline brand was reduced from 1.5 manats to 1.03 manats.
The Tariff Council said the gasoline delivery at low prices and its free sale creates conditions for fully meeting the growing gasoline needs in the country and providing the market with fuel conforming to the highest environmental norms.
The AI-95 and AI-98 gasoline brands account for approximately 10 percent of total consumption in Azerbaijan and these brands are practically not used in the sectors of production and rendering services.
The official exchange rate on April 3 is 0.7843 AZN/USD.