Content generation - important attribute of Azerbaijani Internet
Azerbaijan Materials 10 October 2012 14:12 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 10 /Trend H.Valiyev/
Content generation is an important development attribute of the Azerbaijani internet and corporate and individual users should take an interest, the chief of the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies department of international relations and non-governmental structures Ayaz Bayramov told Trend on Monday.
He said content development in the Internet will be one of the major issues at the upcoming Internet Governance Forum which takes place in Baku during the International
Telecommunication exhibition BakuTel-2012 on November 6-9.
"The Internet is well developed in Azerbaijan. There are direct connections to backbone nodes and the current pricing policy could be called satisfactory. According to statistics, internet prevalence in the country amounts to 65 per cent with most of the global network users, young people. Research has to be conducted to determine the purpose of internet usage such as information or entertainment," Bayramov stated.
According to the expert, revolutionary development of wide internet access all over the republic is expected in the following five years which will be enabled by the development of broadband internet, implemented by the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies together with the State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan.
An extension to broadband internet coverage in villages where the optic infrastructure has not been developed yet is the main part of the project.
According to the ministry, optic communication lines currently cover 35 per cent of villages in the republic whilst the project's purpose is the delivery of broadband services to the rest of the villages.
Some $350 million manat are planned to be contributed to this project which is considered to be sufficiently rentable and will enable a return of investments in following years.