Azerbaijan to hold new privatization auctions in January 2022
Economy Materials 22 December 2021 12:30 (UTC +04:00)
The State Committee on Property Issues under the Azerbaijani Ministry of Economy will hold two privatization auctions in January 2022, Trend reports referring to the committee.
According to the committee, 28 vehicles, 17 small state enterprises, and one unfinished building will be put up for the auctions to be held on January 11, while 32 vehicles – for the auction to be held on January 18.
"The enterprises and facilities put up for auction belong to different sectors of the economy. There are such enterprises not only in the capital but also in the regions. Another advantage is that most of the lands have been privatized," the committee said adding that interested participants can observe the auctions online.
All those wishing to partake in the auction on the official website of the committee (emlak.gov.az) or on the privatization portal (privatization.az) must, after registering, pay a deposit of 10 percent of the initial auction price of the object, thereby obtaining the status of the customer.
On the day of the auction, bidding can be joined by selecting the section ‘Electronic auction’ on the e-services portal (e-emdk.gov.az).