Congress of Azerbaijanis in Middle East Indignant with Statement of Israeli Parliamentarian
Congress of Azerbaijanis in  Middle East  Indignant with Statement of Israeli Parliamentarian
Israel, Jerusalem /corr. Trend R.Mammadov /The statement of member of Knesset (Israel), Ran Koen, that Israel supports that the US Congress should recognize the so-called 'Armenian genocide' in 1915-1917 is a hasty and unsufficiently considered declaration. "The Congress of Azerbaijanis in Middle East share with the opinion of the Israeli President, Shimon Peres, who said that 'it is senseless to testify that like Jews, the Armenians also incurred genocide. Identifying the Armenians with the Jews in the issue of genocide is unacceptable.' From this point of view, we are sufficiently satisfied with the position of the Israel political establishment," the President of the Congress of Azerbaijanis in Middle East, Alex Shapiro-Suliman, reported to Trend on 15 October.
The Israeli parliamentarian from Merets Party, Ran Koen, stated that the Knesset should recognize the 'genocide' of Armenian people and appeal with such an initiative to the Head of the Commission for Foreign Affairs and Defense, Tsakhi Anegbi. He suggested to present the issue of recognizing the 'genocide' to the discussions of the Commission, which in case of a positive decision, may raise this issue in higher instances. Due to the issue of recognizing the so-called 'Armenian genocide', recently the Israeli President, Shimon Peres, said that the history should be studied by the historians, but the politicians should determine the horizons of the future.
Shapiro-Suliman considers such approach of the Israeli Head 'as clear and wise approach to the problem, which corresponds to the spirit of serious and comprehensive strategic co-operation between Israel and Turkey'.
The President of the Knesset said that he spoke by telephone with Ran Koen and expressed his indignation with Koen's position. The member of the Knesset stressed that he did suggest presenting the 'genocide' issue to the meeting of the Knesset and only wished that the members of the Commission for Foreign Affairs and Defense, together with historians, could study this problem. Due to it, the President of the Congress of Azerbaijanis in Middle East suggested Ran Koen to hold a round table attended by the Azerbaijani, Turkish and Armenian sides and members of the Israeli parliament.
"Several Armenian politicians appeared as deaf towards the challenges to act with the position of healthy sense and made efforts to bring the interests of the large policy to the victim of small inter-political game," Shapiro-Suliman said. He severely condemned the 'wrong and biased decision' of the Foreign Committee of the US House of Representatives which names as 'genocide' the removal of part of the Armenians in Ottoman Empire. According to him, this decision will bring harms to the friendly and strategic relations between the USA and Turkey.
On 15 October the Congress of Azerbaijanis in Middle East made a statement supporting Turkey's challenge to study the archive documents regarding the tragedy. The Congress states that Azerbaijan itself incurred ethnic cleansing by the Armenian side and Khojali genocide in 1992 where hundreds of women, .children and old people were murdered is an obvious example for it. In addition, the Congress of Azerbaijanis in Middle East states that Azerbaijan, as a victim of the numerous terror acts and occupation committed by Armenia is well aware how the Armenian government and diasporas may mask their crimes of aggressive propaganda.