Vast Majority of Russian Citizens Have no Doubts of Victory of ruling United Russian Party: Ambassador (video)
Politics Materials 5 December 2007 14:03 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Trend S.Agayeva / The vast majority of Russian citizens have no doubts about the victory of the ruling United Russian Party, said the Ambassador of Russia to Azerbaijan, Vasili Istratov, on 5 December at a press-conference dedicated to the results of the Parliamentary elections in Russia on 2 December.
As a result of calculations, almost 98% of voters participated in the election. Unified Russia gained 64.1% of votes, Vladimir Churov, the head of the Central Election Commission of Russia, reported. He said that assessments of international organizations are mixed. "We do not have concrete remarks yet on the discovery of any violation in the law," he said.
Many international organizations, as well as representative of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, Goran Lennmarker, highlighted the existence of serious violations in the law and falsifications during the elections. The Russian diplomat does not agree with this remark and considers that all claims are disputable. "Russian citizens are free and democratically expressed their wills, voting for United Russia," the Ambassador said.
United Russia party took first place during the elections to the Duma (Russian Parliament) in Azerbaijan. According to initial calculations, 75% of the voters in Azerbaijan voted for United Russia.
The Communist Party of the Russian Federation took second place. Around 1,497 voters voted for the party. Two election centres were opened in Azerbaijan, one in Baku and the other in Gabala.