Azerbaijani IDPs to Take Part in Elections – Central Election Committee’s Chair (video)
Politics Materials 20 January 2008 14:11 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 20 January / Trend corr. E. Huseynli / The Azerbaijani Central Election Committee (CEC) took all necessary measures to enable all internally displaced persons (IDPs) to take part in the presidential elections.
"The Azerbaijani IDPs will be enabled to take part in the presidential elections in Azerbaijan," the chair of the CEC Mazahir Panahov said to journalists on 20 January.
Some 4.6mln electors are registered in the electoral rolls in Azerbaijan. Since 20% of the Azerbaijani territories were occupied by Armenia, over 800,000 IDPs have been residing in Azerbaijan. At previous elections the names of several of them were not registered in the electoral rolls.
According to Panahov, the CEC tries to do its best to secure the rights of the IDPs to elect and to be elected. As the IDPs do not have permanent residence, sometimes problems occur with their registration. To remove the problem, the IDPs have to be returned to the native lands.