Azerbaijani Irali Youth Movement Activist Chosen Most Influential Leader – Poll
Politics Materials 26 February 2008 15:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 26 February / Trend corr. J.Babayeva / Ceyhun Osmanli, the co-founder of the Public Youth movement Irali, was chosen as the most influential youth leader as a result of a poll held by the youth bloc 'Freedom of speech' among Azerbaijani youths.
During the poll, which continued for a month, 901 people took part. The poll defined the names of the other nine most respectful and popular young leaders of Azerbaijan. Sabuhi Rzayev, a representative of Irali took second place and Bahtiyar Hajiyev, who studies in the US, came third.
Other persons mentioned in the poll were Erkin Gadirli, a member of Azerbaijani Public National Committee on European Integration, Frahad Mammadov, co-founder of Irali, Vusal Guliyev, Emin Milli, a founder of Azerbaijani Students Forum in Europe, Ramin Hajili, chairman of youth Democratic Reform Party, and Vafa Jafarova, chairman of Dalga (Wave) youth organization.