Mass Evacuation Uzbekstan’s City of Kagan
Politics Materials 10 July 2008 16:04 (UTC +04:00)
Mass Evacuation Uzbekstan’s City of   Kagan
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, 10 July /corr. Trend T.Jukov / Mass evacuation of population is continuing in Uzbekstan's city of Kagan in Bokharan region, a source at provisional department of the Country's Ministry of Emergency Situations told Trend . According to information provided by the Ministry's Press Service, there are plans to evacuate generally 17,000 people, who live in the radius of 1.5km from the artillery storages, where fire broke down at 02.00 with local time.
Generally nearly thirty commodity echelons with the aircraft bombs, artillery shells and the cartridges, delivered here after the end "Afghan campaign" were stored, a source at the Defense Ministry of Republic told Trend .
According to the information by employee in provincial department of MES, due to the fact that the local explosions of projectiles still continue, the evacuation of the inhabitants of Bukhara city's outskirts is also probable. The distance from the military storages to Kagan's center is nearly 2,1 km, distance from the storages to the center of Bukhara - approximately 14.5km. Therefore, the servicemen do not exclude that in the case of subsequent explosions, the aircraft bombs can fly also, to outskirts of Bukhara.
"All military subdivisions and transport in the outskirts of Bukhara have been connected to the evacuation. Operative aid is provided to the victims and injured people," official of provincial department said. According to him, local authorities manage the panically disposed population with difficulty.Emergency Situations Ministry's Press Service stated that according to official data, as a result of explosions in the artillery storages, 3 people died, 21 people wounded. The Press Service of Defense Ministry rejects to provide any commentaries.