Ruling Azerbaijani Party Prepared to Begin Dialogue with Opposition
Politics Materials 1 August 2008 16:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 1 August/ Trend , corr E. Babayev/ The ruling New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) accepts the proposal of the opposition to begin dialogue on freedom of assembly. "If OSCE wants to conduct dialogue on this issue, we commend it. I think the representatives of both government and opposition can express their views and introduce their proposals about the bill in a round table and we accept this dialogue," Aydin Mirzazade, member of the Political Council of NAP and MP said on 1 August.
The special envoy of OSCE chairman in-Office Heikki Talvitie said in a press conference in Baku that OSCE Baku Office will organize a dialogue between political parties and government on the freedom of assembly. Several opposition parties welcomed this proposal.
Mirzazade said that supplements and changes were made to the Bill on Freedom of Assembly in May 2008 and international organizations assessed positively this bill. "The bill is in force now, but some political forces have their own opinions about its introduction. There are still some people who disagree with some provisions of the bill. Therefore, discussions on this issue are still going on," Mirzazade said and added that it is possible to hold a dialogue. According to Mirzazade, Bill of Freedom of Assembly is perfect. Simply, there are some issues on which the public can not adopt final decision as a result of discussions. If there is still dissent on some issues, these issues must be discussed.
NAP was established by the chairman of the Supreme Majlis of Nakhchivan Heydar Aliyev in 1992. The current President Ilham Aliyev is the chairman of the Party which has been ruling for already 15 years.