Serious Help for Georgia to Restore its Military Infrastructure: Deputy Defense Minister
Politics Materials 28 August 2008 12:22 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 28 August / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia / The Georgian Defense Ministry began to restore their military infrastructure destructed by the Russian troops, Batu Kuteliya, the Deputy Defense Minister, said at a briefing on 27 August.
He could not give exact data on size of damage, which was caused to the military infrastructure of the country. "First, the Russian servicemen destroyed military properties in Georgia and many of them were plundered completely," he said.
"An exact size of the damage will be specified only when the Russian troops leave our country, Kuteliya said. However, military bases in Gori and Senaki will be fully rehabilitated soon. Servicemen were motivated and have regulated work. However, restoration of radar-communication economy will take much time."
According to Kuteliya, Georgia will be assisted in restoration of military infrastructure. As to dead people, he stated that official data of dead people would be placed on the website of the Defense Ministry soon.