Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Wait for Proposal to Meet with Armenian Minister (video)
Politics Materials 4 September 2008 13:11 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 4 September / Trend corr. S.Agayeva /Elmar Mammadyarov, the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister, said to journalists on 4 September that he waits for a proposal from the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs to meet with Armenian Foreign Minister Eduard Nalbadyan.
"At the latest meeting of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs from Russia, France, and the US in August, the decision was made to implement the meeting between the Azerbaijani and Armenian ministers. However, we have not received any proposal from co-chairs so far," Mammadyarov said.
The conflict between the two countries of the South Caucasus began in 1988 due to Armenian territorial claims against Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan lost the control over Nagorno- Karabakh (excluding Shusha and Khojali) to December 1991. Shusha, Khojali and seven regions had been occupied. In 1994, Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a ceasefire agreement at which time the active hostilities ended.
Azerbaijan is loyal to its position to continue the negotiation process to regulate the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh, both with the OSCE Minsk Group and Armenia. Touching upon the recent negotiation between the Russian and Armenian Presidents on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Mammadyarov said that it was too early to speak about the results of the meeting.
"Our positions are to continue the negotiation process," the Azerbaijani Minister aid.