Azerbaijan’s Central Election Commission not to Examine Appeal of Candidates not Returning Signature Lists in Time
Azerbaijan, Baku, 6 September/ Trend , corr I. Alizade/ The Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan (CEC) will not examine appeal of candidates who did not give back signature lists in time.
"According to law, the deadline for submitting signature papers expired at 06:00p.m. 5 September. It was not CEC, but those not submitting signature lists in time who have violated law," Azar Saryev, spokesman of CEC said to Trend on 6 September.
Sariyev said 21 people have been nominated for presidency and they have taken signature lists from CEC.
"Ilham Aliyev, candidate from New Azerbaijan Party, Igbal Agazade, chairman of Umid Party, Hafiz Hajiyev, chairman of Muasir Musavat party, Qudret Hasanguliyev, chairman of Unified Popular Front Party, Fazil Gazanfaroglu, chairman of Great Establishment Party, Mais Gulaliyev, chairman of Green Policy initiative group, poet Agaevli Ali Isa, Fuad Aliyev, chairman of Liberal Democrat Party and independent candidate Gulamhuseyn Alibayli have collected the necessary 40,000 signatures and submitted to CEC," CEC representative said.
A total of seven candidates has not returned signature lists and four people have withdrew their candidacy.
Sariyev said candidacy of two of them has been canceled.
The unemployed Alimukhtar Akbarov gave back signature lists to CEC without any signatures. Teymur Guliyev, Fikrat Ahadov, Mubariz Allahverdiyev and Intigam Mammadov, who had been nominated independently, have withdrawn their candidacy.
Though Qudrat Isaqov, senior research fellow of Physics Institute of National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan (NASA) said to media he has withdrawn his candidacy, he has not made an official appeal to CEC. Therefore, his name is in the list of those who has not submitted signature lists. The unemployed Yashar Ahmadov, hospital attendant Sevinj Quliyeva, doctor Vugar Seyidov, editor-in-chief of Ekspertiza newspaper Suleyman Guliyev, unemployed Arif Aliyev, and Aliyev Sarafli, senior research fellow of Literary Institute of could not return signature lists in time. As Safarli and Aliyev brought signature lists to CEC after 06:00p.m., they were not accepted.