Women’s Role in New Security Environment of World Discussed in Baku
Politics Materials 11 September 2008 15:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 11 September / Trend corr. I.Alizade / The latest developments in the world testifies that so far mankind has continued to face with wars and other threats. "Persons provoking wars pretend to be peace loving people, Bahar Muradova, the Azerbaijani Parliament's vice speaker and member of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party's (NAP) Executive body, said at a conference on Women-Politicians Role in New Security Environment, organized by the NAP in Baku on 11 September.
Women-politicians and MPs from Turkey, Norway, Kazakhstan, Georgia and other countries participated in this conference.
According to Muradova, territories of independent states are occupied and mass killing of people is realized under pretence of protection of democracy.
"Oil and gas is one of main reasons of the wars," the vice speaker said.
According to the vice speaker, Azerbaijan with the rapid pace of development is becoming a centre of economy, politics and world security. " Azerbaijan wants to use achievements gained in swift development for peace," Muradova said.
In her address MP Malahat Hasanova, a member of the Political Department of the NAP, mentioned necessity to strengthen women's roles in political processes.
According to Aziza Sibel Konul, advisor of the Turkish Premier, similar conferences will assist in strengthening women's roles in the world politics. Women's number reached 50 people at the Turkish Parliament as compared to previous periods.