Georgian Speaker Meets with Speaker of US House of Representatives
Politics Materials 12 September 2008 11:04 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 12 September / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia / David Bakradze, the Georgian Parliamentary speaker, who is currently visiting the United States, met with Nancy Pelosi, the speaker of the US House of Representatives.
According to the Georgian Parliament, this visit focused on issues to render the US economic aid and political support to Georgia in the period of conflict. Pelosi supported territorial integrity of Georgia.
Moreover, they discussed interior political processes in the country. Major attention was paid to role of the parliament in dialogue between the authorities and opposition.
The chairman of the Congress Committee on international relations Howard Berman, members of the Georgian Parliament, including Nika Rurua and Khatuna Gogorishvili, as well as the vice speaker Leval Vepkhvadze participated in the meeting.