Countries Possess Strong Political Will to Solve Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict: Turkish FM
Politics Materials 23 September 2008 14:51 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 23 September / Trend corr M.Ibrahimov/ Armenia and Azerbaijan have political will to solve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, official Ankara said.
Turkish FM Ali Babajan, holding meetings in New York within the UN General Assembly's 63rd annual meeting, said at the US Strategic Research Centre Foreign Relations Council that both Armenia and Azerbaijan possess strong political will to solve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Haber7 news agency said.
OSCE Minsk Group co-chaired by USA, Russia and France is engaged in peace settling of the conflict.
According to Babajan, the Russia-Georgia conflict made the South Caucasus countries to revise their positions in the region. Armenia intends to establish relations with Azerbaijan and Turkey. " Armenia said it wants to settle the ongoing conflicts both with Turkey and Azerbaijan," he said, adding that the negotiations amongst the three countries would be intensified after the presidential elections in Azerbaijan scheduled for 15 October.