Azerbaijani Embassies Abroad Prepare for Presidential Elections
Politics Materials 8 October 2008 15:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 8 October / Trend corr. N.Abdullayeva / Azerbaijani Embassies abroad prepare for the upcoming presidential elections.
Azerbaijan will host the presidential elections on 15 october.
Two election districts are established in Kazakhstan - under Azerbaijani Embassy in Astana and country's general counsel in Aktau, Latif Gandilov, Azerbaijani Ambassador in Kazakhstan, told Trend via a telephone from Astana. All Azerbaijani citizens, who have rights for vote, are informed of the process by Kazakh media, the Azerbaijani Ambassador said.
One election district, where 700 people were registered, was opened in Azerbaijan's Embassy in Ukraine.
Under the Azerbaijani Election Code, the countries with over 50 Azerbaijani citizens, election districts are opened during presidential elections.
One election district under the Azerbaijani Embassy will be opened in Latvia. Seventy electorates are registered in the district.
"Totally 33 Azerbaijani Embassies opened their election districts. The districts were provided with all the necessary equipment," Rovzat Gasimov, head of the Central Election Commission Foreign Affairs Department, told Trend .
Over 10,000 Azerbaijani electorates are expected to vote in election districts opened under Azerbaijani Embassies in the United States, Russia, Iran, Turkey and some European countries.
Ali Nagiyev, Azerbaijani Ambassador in Belorussia, said earlier that election districts would be opened in Minsk for Azerbaijanis in this country on 15 October.
Election districts will function from 9:00a.m to 6:00p.m in Azerbaijan's Embassy in Belorussia.
About 1,000 Azerbaijanis are expected to participate in the elections in Minsk. Totally there are 15,000 Azerbaijanis live in Belorussia.