Parties Participating in Elections to be Invited to Forum of Co-operation Centre of Opposition
Politics Materials 8 October 2008 21:34 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 8 October / corr. Trend A. Huseynbala / Other parties can also be invited to the forum of the Centre for Co-operation of Opposition boycotting the presidential elections in Azerbaijan, which will be held on 11 October at the office of Musavat, Arif Hajili, Head of Central Executive Apparat of Musavat Party told Trend on 8 October.
The forum of political organizations, which signed a statement, was planned to hold on 4 October in Theatre of Song named after Rashid Behbudov and Culture House of Seamen. However, the forum did not take place due to the refusal of heads of these structures.
The decision to hold meeting at the office of Musavat was made on 6 October at the meeting of the working group of Centre for Co-operation of Opposition. The forum will focus on the five-year activities of power, public and political processes in the country on the eve of the presidential elections.
Invitation of political organizations, who signed the statement on boycotting at the beginning of September, lawyers and other specialists on elections will be defined on 9 October, a functionary of Musavat said. їThe intention to hold the forum of the Centre in large places was not realized. It is possible to hold the event at the office of Musavat with the participation of 100-120 people. Therefore, we have to seriously choose,ї Hajili said.
Sardar Jalalogli, Chairman of opposition Azerbaijan Democratic Party, does not exclude the opportunity of participation of representatives of democrats in the forum їIf we receive an invitation, partyїs representative will present our suggestions in the forum,ї Jajajogli told Trend .
The decision to participate in the forum will be made after discussions in organization, Mirmahmud Miraliogli, Chairman of Classic Popular Front Party said.